Privacy policy

 

Introduction

Claudia Heyn is responsible for Talky-App.com (the “Website”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of people (“You/r”) using the Website and our services. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains our practices regarding the use of personal data collected and processed through our Website and in communications with you.

Summary

Talky App collects and processes the following types of data: (1) data provided by users by completing the web forms, (2) registration data (3) navigation web and (4) data provided to us by completing surveys. This data will be used by us to provide TALKY APP’s services to you and other purposes set out below.

We maintain the security and confidentiality of your data in accordance with applicable law and will not make your personal data public.

By completing and submitting your personal data to TALKY APP via any online registration or other forms presented on our Website, you declare to have read and accepted the terms of this Policy. If you have consented to the receipt of commercial communications, you may revoke consent at any time by writing to claudia@talky-app.com accompanied with a proof of your identity (copy of ID card or passport). We are supervised by the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Please read the text below carefully for the full details of this Privacy Policy.

 

Commercial Communications

If you tick the corresponding box or specifically provide us your email for commercial communication purposes, you consent to receiving commercial communications from us regarding our and other services. If later you do not wish to receive commercial Information about us and other services, you can expressly opt out by sending a notification to claudia@talky-app.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in our email communications.

 

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The entity responsible for your registration data is Claudia Heyn; Paseo de la montaña, 29; 08860 Castelldefels; Y1644622K. All communications regarding the processing of your personal data shall be directed to claudia@talky-app.com.

 

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

2.1 DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS AND LEGAL BASIS

We collect and process the following data of our platform users:

Data: Contact Forms

If you complete any web form (Contact us, Collaborate with us application, Surveys) we collect the personal data that you indicate in the forms, including your complete name, email address and/or your country and your message.

Purpose: Responding you to your request about our business or its related services.

Legal Basis: Your consent.

_________________________________________________

Data: Registration Data

When registering for our platform, we will collect your following personal data: name, surname, email address, password and preferred language.

Purpose: Create your Talky  account and provide you access to the platform and its services.

Legal Basis: Our contractual relationship in order to provide you access to the TALKY APP platform and services.

_________________________________________________

Data: Job Application

If you complete the job application section, we collect your personal data that we request you obligatorily, which is: name, surname, phone number, email address, home address, CV and LinkedIn profile.

Purpose: Process your application.

Legal Basis: Your consent to process your candidature for a TALKY APP job position.

_________________________________________________

Data: Navigation

Due to the standards of communications on the Internet, when you visit our website we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you come and the site you visit when you leave our website. We also receive the Internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer and the type of browser you are using.

Purpose: We use this information to analyse the global trends to improve the service.

Legal Basis: Your consent (you can fins more information in our Cookie Policy).

_________________________________________________

In certain circumstances, we may process your data in accordance with this policy to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject to.

The fields of the webforms that must be filled in are indicated as obligatory.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. You are responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide to us and you are expected to update any information you provide us with.

 

2.2 PROHIBITED DATA

In all events, it is forbidden to submit to us or upload any data that contains sensitive personal data that is related to identifiable persons such as: your and/or a third party’s racial origin, membership of a trade union, religion, ideology or sexual life; your and/or a third party’s health; or your and/or a third party’s commission of criminal offences or involvement in criminal proceedings, and associated penalties or fines.

 

3. DATA DISCLOSURE

We keep your personal data confidential in accordance with the applicable legislation, so unless stated otherwise here, your personal data will not be provided to third parties. TALKY APP does not sell or assign to third parties lists with personal data, nor of any other type, nor generates any type of income from third parties for the data collected from these pages.

We can however disclose certain personal data as follows:

We can give access to your personal data to our service providers under contracts for the provision of services in favour of the company. We require that all third parties respect the security of your personal data and process them in accordance with the law. We do not allow our external service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and we only allow them to process your personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We can make the personal data available to any company interested in buying or buying the Company or a part of the business and, consequently, give access to any national or international auditors to carry out their «due diligence».

We can make the data available to the authorities to investigate suspicions of fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the policies of the Website.

 

4. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS (THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS)

We use third-party services to provide our Services, some of which are located in the US, a country that does not provide adequate general guarantees for the protection of personal data, we signed an agreement with said suppliers with the contractual guarantees required by law, such as the so called “standard contract clauses” approved by the EU Commission. You can contact us to consult or obtain copies of these agreements.

 

5. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, apart from longer period required to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use and retain this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

6. SECURITY MEASURES

We implement security measures and personal data protection schemes as required by law to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your data and protection against unauthorised access, modification or destruction. These measures are in accordance with the guidelines set by the National Data Protection Commissioners.

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) you have rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to request access to your personal data (commonly known as a «data subject access request»); request correction of the personal data that we hold about you; request erasure of your personal data; object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party); request restriction of processing of your personal data; request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party (right to data portability); withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

The aforementioned rights may be effective by contacting us at claudia@talky-app.com provided that you include a digital copy of your identification document such as your ID card or passport.

You also have the right to make any complaint to the competent authority, in this case the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos), C/. Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, Spain.

 

8. GENERAL

We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy and will notify you by providing a clear notice of these changes by email or on our Website, and in this Privacy Policy. If you continue to use our Services after such update, you will be deemed to accept the new terms. If you do not accept the update, please notify us and we will terminate your Account and remove any of your personal data (except as required to be retained for legal purposes), and you will not be able to continue to use our Services.

Unless a specific local regulation sets forth to the contrary, the Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Spain.